6.7 C
New York
Thursday, January 26, 2023

Latest Classical Highlights


blog image 1blog image 2blog image 3blog image 4
blog image 5blog image 6blog image 7blog image 8
blog image 9blog image 10blog image 11blog image 12
blog image 13blog image 14blog image 15blog image 16

Our most up-to-date set of opinions sums up 2022 in a method. Together with latest releases, there have been just a few final minute vacation music recordings — together with a reimagining of Tchaikovsky’s Nutcracker by Kristjan Jarvi (pictured) — and we caught up on most of the albums that have been nominated for Grammy awards, which incorporates Mason Bates’ Philharmonia Fantastique, a piece to accompany an animated movie exploring the devices of the orchestra.

Rinaldo Alessandrini, Concerto Italiano – Monteverdi: Concerto; Settimo Libro de’ Madrigali

Aznavoorian Duo – Gems from Armenia

Daniel Barenboim, Staatskapelle Berlin – Schumann: The Symphonies

Choir of Bathtub Abbey, Huw Williams – Caritas: Music of Love, Hope, Charity and Comfort

Derek Bermel, Christopher Otto, Wiek Hijmans, JACK Quartet – Derek Bermel: Intonations – Music for Clarinet and Strings

J’Nai Bridges, Will Liverman, Paul Sánchez – Shawn E. Okpebholo: Lord, How Come Me Right here?

Javier Camarena – Signor Gaetano

Gautier Capuçon – Sensations

Renaud Capuçon, Martha Argerich – Beethoven, Schumann, Franck

Sara Couden, Jenny Lin – Artur Schnabel: Full Vocal Works

Diana Damrau – My Christmas

Andrew Davis, BBC Philharmonic – Stravinsky: Symphony in C; Symphony in Three Actions; Divertimento

Tabea Debus, Adrian Chandler, La Serenissima – Forza Azzurri!: Music by Dall’Abaco, Brescianello, Sammartini, Vivaldi and Zavateri

Sylviane Deferne – Schubert: Der Wanderer

Lea Desandre, Iestyn Davies, Jupiter, Thomas Dunford – Everlasting Heaven: Handel

Gustavo Dudamel, Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra – Antonín Dvorák: Symphonies Nos. 7-9

Dave Eggar, Tasha Warren – Ourself, Behind Ourself Hid

Mark Elder, Lucy Crowe, London Philharmonic Choir, London Philharmonic Orchestra – James MacMillan: Christmas Oratorio

Evgueni Galperine, Sébastien Hurtaud, Sergei Nakariakov, Maria Vasyukova – Evgueni Galperine: Concept of Turning into

David Garrett – Iconic

German Brass – It is Christmas Time

Delta David Gier, South Dakota Symphony Orchestra – Lakota Music Undertaking

Kellen Grey, Royal Scottish Nationwide Orchestra – African American Voices

Hilary Hahn – Exercise by Hilary Hahn

Lucie Horsch – Origins

icarus Quartet – Massive Issues

Kristjan Jarvi, Baltic Sea Philharmonic – Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker – A Dramatic Symphony

J.P. Jofre, Seunghee Lee – Aspire

Adam Kent – Tania León: Teclas de mi piano

Eunbi Kim – It Feels Like

Choir of King’s School Cambridge – Carols from King’s School Cambridge

Choir of King’s School Cambridge, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra – Christmas Carols at King’s with the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Alex Klein, Phillip Bush – When There Are No Phrases…: Revolutionary Works for Oboe and Piano

Vladimir Kulenovic, Lake Forest Symphony – Visions: James M. Stephenson – Symphony No. 3

Fabio Luisi, Danish Nationwide Symphony Orchestra – Carl Nielsen: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 5

Yo-Yo Ma, Leonidas Kavakos, Emanuel Ax – Beethoven for Three: Symphony No. 6 “Pastorale” and Op. 1 No. 3

Antonello Manacorda, Kammerakademie Potsdam – Beethoven: Symphonies 1, 2, 7

Robert McDuffie, Elizabeth Pridgen – Icons: Philip Glass, John Adams, John Corigliano

Choir of Merton School, Oxford; Benjamin Nicholas, Oxford Modern Sinfonia – Ian Venables: Requiem; Howells: Anthems for Choir & Orchestra

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Refrain, Yannick Nézet-Séguin – A Live performance for Ukraine

Kenji Miura – Identification

Andres Mustonen, Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Münchner Rundfunkorchester – Valentin Silvestrov: Requiem für Larissa

Nidarosdomens Jentekor, TrondheimSolistene – Kim André Arnesen: Tuvayhun

Gianandrea Noseda, London Symphony Orchestra – Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5; Rimsky-Korsakov: Kitezh Suite

Edwin Outwater, Chicago Symphony Orchestra – Mason Bates: Philharmonia Fantastique – The Making of the Orchestra

The Choirs of Pembroke School, Cambridge; Anna Lapwood – A Pembroke Christmas

Daniel-Ben Pienaar – Byrd: Pavans & Galliards; Variations & Grounds

PUBLIQuartet – What Is American

Nemanja Radulovic, Double Sens – Roots

RIAS Kammerchor Berlin, Justin Doyle, Angela Gassenhuber, Philip Mayers – Brahms: Full Liebeslieder Walzer Op. 52 & 65; Hungarian Dances

Timothy Ridout, Michael Spyres, Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg, John Nelson – Berlioz: Les Nuits d’Été; Harold en Italie

Maîtrise de Saint-Pierre-aux-Liens de Bulle, Jérôme Kuhn – Mon plus beau Noël

Inbal Segev – 20 for 2020

Carlos Simon, Marco Pavé – Carlos Simon: Requiem for the Enslaved

Skylark, Sarah Walker – Benedict Sheehan: A Christmas Carol

Tenebrae, Nigel Quick – In Winter’s Home: Christmas with Tenebrae

Christian Tetzlaff, Deutsche Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati – Brahms, Berg: Violin Concertos

Alexandre Tharaud – Cinema

Daniil Trifonov – Daniil Trifonov performs Chamber Music

Truro Cathedral Choir, Christopher Grey, BBC Nationwide Orchestra of Wales – Russell Pascoe: Secular Requiem

Numerous Artists – Rebecca Saunders: Pores and skin

Lucienne Renaudin Range – Trumpet Concertos

Julian Velasco, Winston Choi – As We Are

Sarah Willis, Havana Lyceum Orchestra, José Antonio Méndez Padrón – Mozart y Mambo: Cuban Dances

John Wilson, Sinfonia of London – Hollywood Soundstage

John Wilson – Upon Additional Reflection

Itamar Zorman, Ieva Jokubaviciute, Kwan Yi – Violin Odyssey

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles